PIPEDA Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on September 5, 2023.

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was generated by TermsFeed PIPEDA Privacy Policy Template.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • "Account" means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • "Company" (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to cuzy

  • "Country" refers to Belgium.

  • "Cookies" are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • "Device" means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • "Personal Data" is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • "Service" refers to the Website.

  • "Usage Data" refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • "Website" refers to cuzy, accessible from https://cuzy.eu

  • "You" means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

  • Tracking and Performance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Third-Parties

    Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, for payment processing, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 allows California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By visiting this page on our website: https://cuzy.eu
  • By sending us an email: hello@cuzy.eu

Inklapbare content

Hoe maak je jou Cuzy® klaar voor gebruik?

(Cuzy single; Cuzy couple; Cuzy sofa)

  1. Kies het kussen dat je wilt verwarmen en rits het open.
    Plaats het Cuzy verwarmingselement in het kussen. Zorg ervoor dat de zijde met de verwarmingsdraad aan de kant zit waar je op gaat zitten, omdat deze zijde het warmst wordt.
  2. Controleer of het verwarmingselement niet dubbel gevouwen is.
  3. Controleer de output van de powerbank die je gebruikt. Als je een Cozy powerbank gebruikt, is dit niet nodig. Controleer echter de achterkant van je powerbank om te zien of de output groter is dan of gelijk aan 5V - 3A. Als de powerbank niet aan deze minimale vereisten voldoet, zal het verwarmingselement niet optimaal warmte genereren.
  4. Neem de USB-A-aansluiting die aan het verwarmingselement is bevestigd en sluit deze aan op je powerbank of de Cuzy-powerbank.
  5. Plaats de powerbank in het kussen, zo ver mogelijk van het verwarmingselement. Sluit de rits en geniet van de warmte.
  6. Als je het verwarmingselement wilt uitschakelen, moet je de batterij loskoppelen van het verwarmingselement.

Hoe laad ik mijn Cuzy® powerbank op?

  1. Verwijder de powerbank uit je verwarmde kussen.
  2. Ontkoppel het verwarmingselement van de powerbank.
  3. Sluit de powerbank aan om op te laden.

Is een Cuzy® verwarmingselement veilig?

Cuzy heeft veiligheid als topprioriteit en onderscheidt zich in de branche door gebruik te maken van innovatieve technologieën. In tegenstelling tot andere merken zijn Cuzy verwarmingselementen voorzien van een slimme warmtedraad die de veiligheids- en betrouwbaarheidsnormen naar een hoger niveau tilt.

Belangrijk: Gebruik altijd een veilige powerbank in combinatie met het Cuzy verwarmingselement. Controleer of de batterij is voorzien van een CE-certificering en temperatuurbeveiliging. Als je twijfelt over de veiligheid van je huidige powerbank, overweeg dan om onze Cuzy powerbank aan te schaffen.

Mag mijn Cuzy® mee in een vliegtuig?

Ja, zowel het Cuzy verwarmingselement als de Cuzy powerbank mogen worden meegenomen aan boord van een vliegtuig.

Waarom wordt mijn Cuzy® niet warm?

Als u denkt dat uw Cuzy® niet goed opwarmt, probeer dan een van de volgende tips:

  1. Begin met het beoordelen of je Cuzy® verwarmingselement de gewenste temperatuur bereikt. De standaardtemperatuur voor je Cuzy® verwarmingselement is ongeveer 42°C.

    Wacht vijf minuten totdat je Cuzy® goed is opgewarmd en plaats vervolgens je hand gedurende 30 seconden op het verwarmingselement.

    Indien je geen warmte voelt, ga dan door met de volgende stappen.

    De warmte die wordt gegenereerd is afhankelijk van de output van je powerbank. Zorg dat de output 5V, 3A is. Als je absolute zekerheid wilt over de compatibiliteit van de powerbank, dan kan je altijd deCozy powerbank aanschaffen. Deze is de perfect match voor al onze producten.

  2. Controleer of je batterij goed is aangesloten.

    Kijk of de USB-connector van het verwarmingselement goed is ingeplugd in de powerbank.

  3. Controleer of je batterij volledig is opgeladen.

    ontroleer of je batterij volledig is opgeladen. Bij de Cuzy-batterij kun je het batterijpercentage bekijken. Als het percentage laag is, laad dan de batterij volledig op.

  4. Controleer of uw Cuzy® verwarmingselement nu goed opwarmt.

Als deze tips niet hebben geholpen, klik dan hier.

Welke betalingsmethoden zijn er beschikbaar?

American Express, Apple Pay, Bancontact, Google Pay, Maestro, Mastercard, Paypal, Shop Pay, Union Pay, Visa

Kan ik mijn bestelling nog wijzigen of annuleren?

Indien je jouw bestelling wilt annuleren, neem dan direct contact met ons op (bijvoorbeeld via ons contact formulier). Als dit niet haalbaar is, kun je het product retourneren.

Ik heb problemen met mijn betaling. Wat moet ik doen?

Hier zijn enkele tips die je kunnen helpen:

  • Maak een Cuzy-account aan. Met een Cuzy-account kun je je openstaande bestelling betalen.
  • Probeer te bestellen via een computer of laptop, en vermijd het gebruik van een telefoon.

Als je nog steeds problemen ondervindt, overweeg dan om je product opnieuw te bestellen. Een bestelling wordt pas bevestigd nadat de betaling is geslaagd.

Hoe lang heb ik garantie op mijn Cuzy®?

Cuzy biedt sterke garantievoorwaarden voor onze producten. Het Cuzy verwarmingselement heeft een garantie van 2 jaar vanaf de aankoopdatum, terwijl de Cuzy batterij zelfs gedekt is voor 3 jaar tegen kwaliteitsproblemen. Wij staan achter de kwaliteit van onze producten en streven ernaar onze klanten gemoedsrust te bieden. Bij vragen of garantiekwesties staat ons klantenserviceteam altijd voor je klaar. Jouw tevredenheid en comfort zijn onze prioriteit.

Kan ik mij GSM opladen met mijn Cuzy® powerbank?

Ja, de Cuzy powerbank is voorzien van zowel een USB-C en USB-B aansluiting.

Waarom staat er geen Cuzy op mijn Cuzy batterij.

Bij Cuzy stellen we veiligheid, kwaliteit, duurzaamheid en milieubewustzijn boven alles. Daarom hebben we ervoor gekozen om geen eigen powerbanks op de markt te brengen, maar in plaats daarvan samen te werken met bestaande merken die aan onze strenge normen voldoen.

Veiligheid is voor ons een topprioriteit. We begrijpen dat betrouwbare stroombronnen essentieel zijn voor de goede werking van onze producten. Daarom werken we uitsluitend samen met powerbankfabrikanten die een bewezen staat van dienst hebben als het gaat om kwaliteit en tevredenheid van klanten, met meer dan 38 miljoen wereldwijde gebruikers. Dit waarborgt dat onze klanten powerbanks ontvangen die niet alleen krachtig zijn, maar ook veilig en betrouwbaar.

Duurzaamheid is een ander essentieel aspect van onze missie. Daarom hebben we gekozen voor powerbanks met een batterij die minstens 3 jaar garantie biedt, ondersteund door hoogwaardige kwaliteit. We willen ervoor zorgen dat onze producten lang meegaan en dat onze klanten er jarenlang van kunnen genieten.

Bovendien is klimaatverandering een serieuze zorg voor ons. Daarom zijn we bewust op zoek gegaan naar fabrikanten die zich inzetten voor carbonneutraliteit. Door met dergelijke partners samen te werken, dragen we bij aan een schonere planeet en verminderen we de ecologische voetafdruk van onze producten.

Bij Cuzy geloven we dat deze bewuste keuzes onze producten en onze planeet ten goede komen. We streven ernaar om onze klanten hoogwaardige, veilige, duurzame en milieuvriendelijke oplossingen te bieden, en we zijn er trots op samen te werken met partners die dezelfde waarden delen. Samen kunnen we comfort en verantwoordelijkheid in evenwicht brengen.

Waarom laad mijn Cuzy® powerbank zo traag op?

De oplaadtijd is afhankelijk van het vermogen van je oplader.

  • Voor een normale 5V / 1A oplader duurt het 10 uur om je Cuzy powerbank op te laden.
  • Voor een normale 5V / 2A oplader duurt het 5 uur om je Cuzy powerbank op te laden.
  • Voor een snellader van 18 W duurt het 3 uur om de Cuzy Power Bank op te laden.

Als je absolute zekerheid wilt over de compatibiliteit van de oplader, dan kan je altijd de Cozy snellader aanschaffen. Deze is de perfect match voor al onze producten.

Voor vragen over de oplaadtijd staat ons klantenserviceteam altijd voor je klaar.

Waar kan ik de Handleiding downloaden?

Je kan de handleiding terug vinden via deze link: Handleiding Cuzy